Major Events in January: 2nd/6th British Junior Open @ Birmingham contact England Squash | 13th Dunlop Challenge 5 @ Tynemouth contact Ray Rycroft | 19th/20th Mens Inter-County Stage 1 @ TBC contact Dave Barnett | 19th/20th Ladies Inter-County Stage 1 @ TBC contact Emma Gregson | 23rd/27th Senior/Masters County Closed @ Tynemouth contact Dave Barnett | 27th Northern Junior Copper @ Northern contact Richard Vitty

U13 and U17 Inter-Counties Round-Up

November 9, 2005 No Comments »

There was success again for the girls teams in inter-county weekend, this time it was the turn of u17 and u13 to compete and all matches were played at Northern SC in Newcastle.

The u17’s won both there matches against Durham & Cleveland ( 5-0 ) and Cumbria ( 4-1 ) the only loss came when highly ranked Victoria Bell beat Kim Hay! The team members were Kimberley Hay, Sara Potter, Sarah Oswald, Anna Oswald, Ashley Hay, Lucy Robinson (all Northumberland club) and Hannah Cliffe (Tynemouth). The team will now go on to compete against other top counties in the second half!

The u13’s also did well, their teams were only of 3 and they played against Cumbria and Lancashire. They got a 3-0 win over Cumbria but lost narrowly 2-1 to Lancashire, special mention to Sophie Wylde who won both matches. The team members were Sophie Wylde (Alnwick), Jayne Oswald, Anna Gibson and Maria Bainbridge (all Northumberland club)

Well done to all the girls.

FULL RESULTS
U17
Northumbria – 20 Durham – 0
3. Sarah Dowson V Anna Oswald 2/9 0/9 1/9
1. Heather Graham V Sara Potter 1/9 4/9 0/9
2. Shawnee Hall V Sarah Oswald 5/9 2/9 1/9
5. Josie Philip V Lucy Robinson 0/9 0/9 0/9
4. Louise Mawson V Ashley Hay 1/9 1/9 2/9

Northumbria – 17 Cumbria – 3
3. Louisa Cape V Sarah Oswald 1/9 1/9 1/9
1. Victoria Bell V Kimberley Hay 9/0 9/5 9/0
2. Bryony Graham V Sara Potter 3/9 3/9 0/9
5. Hayley Watson V Hannah Cliffe 2/9 1/9 1/9
4. Sophie Irving V Ashley Hay 3/9 2/9 1/9

U13
Northumbria – 14 Cumbria – 3
3. Katie Penrice V Anna Gibson 9/6 9/1 2/9 3/9 6/9
1. Hannah Critchou V Sophie Wylde 0/9 0/9 0/9
2. Jessice Winder V Jayne Oswald 1/9 9/5 3/9 0/9

Northumbria – 3 Lancashire – 12
3. Maria Bainbridge V Lauren Tamila 5/9 0/9 3/9
1. Sophie Wylde V Vicki Grimshaw 7/9 9/3 9/0 9/0
2. Jayne Oswald V Corey Ince 5/9 4/9 5/9

Boys results to come.

Leave A Response