Major Events in April: 9th Dunlop Challenge 8 @ The Northumberland Club contact Dave Barnett | 16th Men's League Cup B semi-finals @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson | 17th Ladies' League Cup semi-finals @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson | 18th Men's League Cup A semi-finals @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson | 19th Ladies' Northumbria Cup semi-finals @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson | 20th Men's Northumbria Cup semi-finals @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson | 21st All Cup Finals @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson | 21st Presentation Night from 19:30 @ The Northumberland Club contact John Thompson

Northumbria Open 2014 DRAWS AND SCHEDULE

March 17, 2014 No Comments »

This years edition of the Northumbria Open 2014 is bigger and better in every way!

PSA_CHA_5_tag Logo_WSA_30_02 ChosenU23_Logo

 

 

 

 

We will be welcoming players from around the world when the Men challenge the $5000 PSA Challenger 5 event.  Featuring Shaun Le Roux (SA), Kristian Frost Olesen (Den), Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind), and Peter Creed (Wal) to name a few.

The Ladies Open has been upgraded to a $500 WSA Challenger, and BSPA event, and will feature top players from around the country, all vying for valuable ranking points.

Add to this, a Full Graded event which is open to all, and the week promises to be exciting and inspiring for all our squash enthusiasts in the region!

The Northumberland Club will host the event between 25th – 30th March.

Schedule:

TUESDAY 25TH – FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING (draw made on Monday)
2 matches at 18.30, 19.15, 20.00, 20.45

WEDNESDAY 26TH – QUALIFYING FINALS
1 match at 18.30, 19.15, 20.00, 20.45

THURSDAY 27TH – MAIN DRAW FIRST ROUND
18.30 – Liam Gutcher Vs Geoffrey Demont & Peter Creed Vs Chris Fuller
19.15 – Shaun Le Roux Vs Qualifier & Alex Ingham Vs Joan Lezaud
20.00 – Mahesh Mangaonkar Vs Adam Auckland & Nathan Lake Vs Qualifier
20.45 – Kristian Frost Olesen Vs Qualifier & Ahmad al Saraj Vs Qualifier.

FRIDAY 28TH – MENS QUARTER FINALS + FIRST ROUND LADIES AND GRADED EVENT
Quarter-Finals 18.30, 19.15, 20.00, 20.45

SATURDAY – SEMI-FINALS OF ALL EVENTS
LADIES 16.00 and 16.30, MENS 17.00 and 17.45

SUNDAY – FINALS
All finals due to start from 14.00 with LADIES at 16.00, followed by MENS at 16.30

DRAWS FOR WSA/BSPA LADIES, AND GRADED EVENT

NOLADIES NOADRAW NOBDRAW NOCDRAW

Leave A Response