Major Events in July/August: 12th/13th August - Summer League Play-offs @ Tynemouth contact Colin McNestrie

Inter Counties Girls U17 – 2012

November 22, 2014 No Comments »

INTER-COUNTY FINALS 2011/12

Lilleshall was the finals venue for the U17 girls team and GLOUCESTERSHIRE were the semi-final opponents with a place in the final up for grabs.

Team – LUCY BEECROFT, MARIA BAINBRIDGE, JAYNE OSWALD, EMMA HALEY and LAURA NEILL.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE had topped the Southern group and you can see why they have a strong team throughout and it was a disappointing 5-0 loss.

NORTHUMBRIA vs GLOUCESTERSHIRE
LUCY BEECROFT LT ELLIE LAKE 5/11 11/7 11/7 7/11 3/11
MARIA BAINBRIDGE LT KIP QUINEY 4/11 9/11 11/8 9/11
JAYNE OSWLAD LT JOELY BENNETT 3/11 4/11 5/11
EMMA HALEY LT AMBER PEARCEY 5/11 7/11 4/11
LAURA NEILL LT FLORIE SMITH 12/14 7/11 2/11

The 3/4 play-off unfortunately was another loss with only Lucy Beecroft at one winning against SOUTH EAST WALES and a 4th place finish for the U17 team.

NORTHUMBRIA vs SOUTH EAST WALES
LUCY BEECROFT BT JENNY HALEY 11/9 11/3 11/4
MARIA BAINBRIDGE LT NIA KENWARD 11.5 9/11 11/13 7/11
JAYNE OSWALD LT SOPHIE ALDERMAN 1/11 9/11 11/4 10/12
EMMA HALEY LT LAUREN WILLIAMS 4/11 5/11 2/11
LAURA NEILL LT GEORGIA JONES 5/11 5/11 4/11

SECOND HALF SEASON 2011/12

The girls U17 had a home fixture for their stage 2 of inter-counties with the top 2 teams qualifying for the finals. The opposition were WARWICKSHIRE, CUMBRIA and NORTH WALES.

Team- LUCY BEECROFT, MARIA BAINBRIDGE, JAYNE OSWALD, CHARLOTTE COOPER and EMMA HALEY.

First up were a strong WARWICKSHIRE team who on the day were too good and a bad start with the team losing 4-1, only Charlotte Cooper getting the win.

NORTHUMBRIA vs WARWICKSHIRE
LUCY BEECROFT LT ALICIA MEAD 7/11 10/12 9/11
MARIA BAINBRIDGE LT LUCY PALLETT 8/11 11/9 7/11 11/9 11/13
JAYNE OSWALD LT ALICE HARVEY 7/11 12/14 11/7 10/12
CHARLOTTE COOPER BT JO LORD 11/5 4/11 11/4 7/11 11/7
EMMA HALEY LT LICCY CORKE 7/11 3/11 4/11

Great comeback from then on though with wins against Cumbria 5-0 and 4-1 vs North Wales and clinching a finals spot at Lilleshall Squash Club.

NORTHUMBRIA vs NORTH WALES
LUCY BEECROFT BT LOWRI ROBERTS 11/5 11/4 11/6
MARIA BAINBRIDGE LT ELIN HARLOW 6/11 6/11 8/11
JAYNE OSWALD BT LEANNE KEARNEY 11/5 11/4 4/11 11/2
CHARLOTTE COOPER BT TYRA BEATTIE 11/5 11/6 9/11 11/8
EMMA HALEY BT CHLOE THOMAS 11/9 11/4 11/3

NORTHUMBRIA vs CUMBRIA
LUCY BEECRFOT BT JESS WINDER 11/3 11/4 11/5
MARIA BAINBRIDGE BT VICTORIA WATSON 11/9 12/10 11/8
JAYNE OSWALD BT MEGAN SINGLETON 11/3 11/5 11/1
CHARLOTTE COOPER BT HOLLY LYONS 11/1 11/5 11/6
EMMA HALEY W/O

FIRST HALF SEASON 2011/12.

It was a trip to Cumbria for the girls and matches at Windscale Squash Club. With a withdrawal from Lancashire only 2 matches against Yorkshire and Cumbria.

Team – LUCY BEECROFT, MARIA BAINBRIDGE, CHARLOTTE COOPER, EMMA HALEY and GEORGIA WEBSTER.

First up were the hosts and that was to be a close 4-1 victory with only Emma Haley losing out.

NORTHUMBRIA vs CUMBRIA
LUCY BEECROFT BT JESS WINDER 11/3 11/7 11/6
MARIA BAINBRIDGE BT LOUISA MACGREGOR 11/4 15/13 11/6
CHARLOTTE COOPER BT VICTORIA WATSON 11/6 5/11 9/11 11/4 11/4
EMMA HALEY LT MEGAN SINGLETON 5/11 7/11 13/11 9/11
GEORGIA WEBSTER BT HOLLY LYONS 11/9 11/6 11/9

Secondly was Yorkshire and this time a narrower 3-2 win but the top order were emphatic in their wins so victory and topping the group was never in doubt.

NORTHUMBRIA vs YORKSHIRE
LUCY BEECROFT BT JESS WATSON 11/0 11/3 11/1
MARIA BAINBRIDGE BT ELLA GRAYSON 11/7 11/8 11/4
CHARLOTTE COOPER BT HELEN CRAGGS 11/6 11/9 11/3
EMMA HALEY LT MEGAN KAYE 6/11 7/11 8/11
GEORGIA WEBSTER LT JESS BEACHILL 7/11 11/2 8/11 13/11 4/11

Leave A Response