Major Events in June: 6th AGM @ The Northumberland Club from 19:00 contact Dave Barnett | 6th/11th British Open Masters @ Colets contact England Squash Masters

Winter Leagues Round-up

March 15, 2015 No Comments »

We’re entering the last few rounds of matches, with some division winners already decided, there is still much to play for in the others!

Here’s a quick round-up of what’s happening:

Premier Division: 

CHAMPIONS – Tynemouth I

The winner of the Premier Division has already been decided with two matches to spare.  An unbeaten Tynemouth I team, collecting 8 maximums along the way, will be looking to accumulate a record points haul in their final two matches.

The qualifiers for the end of season Northumbria Cup has also been decided – Newcastle University I, Northern Whites, and Northumberland I.  All three are still battling to come 2nd in the division, and to also avoid Tynemouth I in the semi-finals.

In an expanded division for this season, which will see three teams relegated, Tynemouth II have already sealed their fate.  Northumberland II are hanging on by the thinnest of threads.  Westoe I, Sunderland I, and Alnwick I are all in danger of finishing in the bottom 3.

Division One:
Chester-le-Street I, led by Bryan Beeson (10/10) are in the driving seat to become champions!  Barring a collapse of catastrophic proportions, 20 points (if that) from their remaining two matches will seal the title.  Newbiggin I, currently 2nd in the division, are favourites to be promoted alongside Chester-le-Street.

Who will be relegated is not so clear cut, with any two of five teams looking for big points in their remaining matches to stave off relegation.

Division Two:
Newcastle University II have ran away with it this season, amazingly playing their last 5 matches in 10 days, they only dropped 2 points.  Currently a massive 77 points over 2nd place Hexham.

Only 5 points separate the bottom 3 – Northern IV, Chester-le-Street II, and Northumberland IV, with one match to play.  Its going to be very, very close!!

18 March 2015 – Northern IV secured a 17-8 victory against Consett SD 1 to stay in the division, and condemn Chester-le-Street II and Northumberland IV to relegation.

Division Three:
Tynemouth III, and Northumberland V have occupied the top two spots for the majority of the season.  Benwell Hill still have a sniff, but they have to ace it in their remaining matches!

Newbiggin II, and Hexham II are relegated.

Division Four:
Again, a University team’s youthfulness proving too strong.  This time, Newcastle University III who have only lost twice this season, win the division at a canter.  A close 2nd is Ashington I, currently in a promotion place, but will they even exist next season??!

Early withdrawal from Northumbria University condemns them to bottom place, subject to them re-forming next season, with Consett SD III, and Westoe III trying to stay up.

Division Five:
Tynemouth IV have been the front runners all season with a very strong squad.  Tynemouth Social have won their last 6 matches to secure 2nd spot, and still have a shot at the title, 16 points behind.

Ashington II all but relegated, with Chester-le-Street IV currently occupying the other relegation spot.

Division Six:
1st place is all to play for with 5 points separating Boldon II, and Concordia III, with 2 matches to play.  Newbiggin III pick up the wooden spoon.

Ladies Division One:
Tynemouth Ladies I require 14 points from their remaining two matches to win the Ladies competition.  Northern Ladies 1A, and 1B qualify for the end of season Northumbria Cup.  The final qualifying place, currently occupied by Tynemouth Ladies II will go into the last match, with Northumberland Ladies hoping to pip them to the post.

Ladies Division Two:
Northern Ladies III are undefeated and win the division.

Leave A Response