Major Events in December: 2nd/3rd Yarm Junior Open (Bronze) @ Yarm contact Yarm Squash Club | 10th Dunlop Challenge 4 @ Eldon Leisure contact Erik Mok

League Cup Finals, Northumbria Cup, Awards 2015

April 29, 2015 No Comments »

UPDATE: (Sat 9th May)

Its been a really good week of knock-out squash at The Northumberland Club.  We are now down to the very last day of the season… Phew!!!

We’ve got the finals all taking place today at The Northumberland Club, spectators are welcome!  Followed by the Presentation Evening at 7.30pm (ticket only event).

Ladies League Cup Final 2.45pm
Northern Ladies 3 vs Tynemouth Ladies 3
Mens League Cup A Final 2.45pm
Chester-le-Street 1 vs Northern 3
Mens League Cup B Final 2.45pm
Northern 5 vs Newcastle University 3
Northumbria Cup Finals 4.45pm
Northumberland 1 vs Northern Whites
Tynemouth Ladies 1 vs Northern Ladies 1A

Running order of matches is at the bottom of this page.

 

We are coming to the end of another fantastic season in the Northumbria Squash Leagues sponsored by Whitfield Building Services.

We have a week of knock-out squash leading up to the Presentation Evening on Saturday 9th May, all taking place at The Northumberland Club, Jesmond. (Please note the presentation evening is SOLD OUT.)

Firstly, the winter season has been intensely contested in all the divisions, with Newcastle University, and Tynemouth Squash Club enjoying unprecedented success in their competitions. A big well done to all who took part! As you can see below, plenty of awards to give out during the presentation evening!

Northumbria Squash Leagues 2014/2015 Awards
Division Winners Runner-Up Player of Season
Premier Tynemouth 1 Newcastle University 1 Dave Barnett (Northumberland)
One Chester-le-Street 1 Newbiggin 1 Bryan Beeson (Chester-le-Street)
Two Newcastle University 2 Hexham 1 Alex Wilson (Newcastle University)
Three Northumberland 5 Tynemouth 3 Richard Bradley (Tynemouth)
Four Newcastle University 3 Ashington 1 Mark Elliott (Ashington)
Five Tynemouth 4 Tynemouth Socials John Simpson (Tynemouth Socials)
Six Boldon 2 Concordia 3 Connor Snaith (Boldon)
Ladies One Tynemouth Ladies 1 Northern Ladies 1A Hannah Cliff (Tynemouth)
Ladies Two Northern Ladies 3 Tynemouth Ladies 3 Ellie Watling (Northern)

 

From 5th May to 9th May, the Northumberland Club will play host to the semi-finals and finals in all our cup competitions, Mens League Cup A and B, Ladies League Cup, and the Mens and Ladies Northumbria Cup competitions.

League Cup B Semi-Finals, Tuesday 5th May (6.30pm start):
Newcastle University 3 vs Tynemouth 4
Ashington 1 vs Northern 5 Ashington withdraw, walk-over to Northern

League Cup A Semi-Finals, Wednesday 6th May (6.30pm start):
Chester-le-Street 1 vs Newcastle University 2
Hexham 1 vs Northern 3

Ladies League Cup Semi-Finals, Thursday 7th May (6.30pm start):
Concordia Gos-Ex vs Tynemouth Ladies 3 (Being played Tue 5th May)
Eldon Leisure Ladies vs Northern Ladies 3

Mens Northumbria Cup Semi-Finals, Friday 8th May (6.30pm start):
Tynemouth 1 vs Northern Whites
Newcastle University 1 vs Northumberland 1

Ladies Northumbria Cup Semi-Finals, Friday 8th May (6.30pm start):
Northern Ladies 1A vs Northern Ladies 1B
Tynemouth Ladies 1 vs Tynemouth Ladies 2

 

The Finals in all five of our cup competitions will take place on Saturday 9th May, commencing at 2.45pm.

SCHEDULE FOR CUPS 2015 JPEG
The Presentation Evening will commence at 7.30pm.  (Please note this is a ticket event, which must be purchased in advance.SOLD OUT)

There will be live music from “The Conduct Warning’s” – a band formed by our own squash players!  Plenty of awards to give out, and a buffet dinner.

Starred Photos17

Last year’s highlights

Leave A Response