Major Events in July/August: 12th/13th August - Summer League Play-offs @ Tynemouth contact Colin McNestrie

Presentation Evening 2016

April 28, 2016 No Comments »

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

EVEN Sir Alex Ferguson never won a double-double . . . but Tynemouth Squash Club just did.

Fresh from sobering up after celebrating their Mens and Ladies League Championship success, they only went and did it again – lifting the two big cups at the 2016 Northumbria League Presentation Night at . . . Tynemouth Squash Club.

And if that wasn’t enough success for the home club, they also had the losing finalists in the ladies team competition – and raised a glass to their Men’s second team on the night, for winning promotion to next seasons’s Premier League as First Division Champions!

Tynemouth 1 had booked their place in Saturday’s Northumbria Cup final with a thrilling Friday night victory over Newcastle University – Jamie Todd seeing off Mike Collins in the decider to clinch a 3-2 win.

Meanwhile, Northern – runners-up in the league title race – had beaten Northumberland Club in their semi-final to leave a clash between the top two Premier League teams.

However, in truth the match did not live up to its billing, with Tynemouth winning the first four matches at a canter against their depleted rivals – and only Northern skipper Liam Gutcher preventing a whitewash by winning at one. Congratulations to the Tynemouth League Cup team of Jon Evans, Jamie Todd, Sean Millington, Lennie Westover, Andrew Walsh, and Glenn Ward.

Meanwhile the Tynemouth ladies – in their first season of splitting the teams equally between A and B, showed their strength in depth by setting up a Northumbria Cup final against themselves!

Tynemouth 1B had won the league by a whopping 36 points, and they saw off a young Northern Ladies 1B team 4-1 in their semi-final – Hannah Cliff, Fiona McFarlane, Nicky Dobson and Gill Millington all winning, with only Tegan Younger preventing the whitewash by beating Louise Robertson 3-2 at two.

Their clubmates, Tynemouth Ladies 1A – with the injured Lucy Beecroft still a big miss – had seen off Northern Ladies 1A in their semi-final, but the line-up of Sue Beecroft, Dawn Ward, Amy Rowell, Emma Rowell and Sharon Mather, had to settle for runners-up spot on finals night.

The Ladies League Cup went to Northern Ladies 3 (Erin Vitty, Aanya Hamilton, Beth Tudor, Emma Delgaty and Harriet Wight), after an impressive 4-1 win over Tynemouth Ladies 3.

Northumberland Club picked up some silverware on the night thanks to their junior side (Ben Waugh, Max Forster, Joe Wareing, Angus Forster and Matthew Carr), who saw off Tynemouth 2 in a thrilling 3-2 encounter which went right to the wire.

Another all-Tynemouth clash was in the League Cup B final – Tynemouth 4 edging out Tynemouth Social 3-2, to leave their team of Matthew Walsh, Ross Mazzucchi, Simon Ho, Stuart Varrall and Rob Bolt clutching winners medals.

The night was a big success with a sumptuous buffet, great music and informal atmosphere. The event was a sellout and a bumper crowd from teams based all over the region watched all the trophies presented after another successful season of team squash in the Northumbria Leagues. A big thank-you once again to League Secretary Simon Ho for all his hard work.

Dylan Younger

Northumbria Squash Leagues 2015/2016 Awards
Division Winners Runner-Up Player of Season
Premier Tynemouth 1 Northern 1 Dave Barnett (Northumberland)
One Tynemouth 2 Sunderland 1 Simon Cliff (Sunderland)
Two Northumberland Juniors Eldon Leisure 1 Max Forster (Northumberland)
Three Newcastle University 3 Chester-le-Street 2 Kevin Carr (Chester-le-Street)
Four Tynemouth 4 Tynemouth Social Paul Millington (Tynemouth Social)
Five Westoe 3 Boldon 1 Ian Morton (Concordia)
Six Tynemouth 5 Primrose 2 Lennox Lockwood (Tynemouth)
Seven Northumberland 5 Walker Alan Coates (Walker)
Ladies One Tynemouth Ladies 1B Northern 1A Hannah Cliff (Tynemouth)
Ladies Two Northern Ladies 3 Tynemouth Ladies 3 Sally Anderson (Hexham)

Cup Finals Results:
Ladies League Cup – Northern Ladies III 4-1 Tynemouth Ladies III
Mens League Cup B – Tynemouth IV 3-2 Tynemouth Social
Mens League Cup A – Northumberland Juniors 3-2 Tynemouth II
Ladies Northumbria Cup – Tynemouth Ladies 1B 4-1 Tynemouth Ladies 1A
Mens Northumbria Cup – Tynemouth I 4-1 Northern I

Leave A Response